Get started1a is a detached house in Penton Harroway, Andover, Andover (SP11 0QY). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2018) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £688,000 is 27.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 42.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £540,000.
1a has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
1a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£688,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.3% per year over 2 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 15.3% per year over 2 years.
EPC Rating for 1a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,273
Street avg £2,922
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 187 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Short Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Extension: Side of property
Erection of conservatory to side (amended scheme)
Extension: Side of property
Proposed conservatory to side of property
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 June 2018Most recent
£540,000
+38.5%over 2 years4 March 2016
£390,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 0QY: £475,000 (2022–2017).
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 8 years
SP11 0QY
Closest school
1.4 km
Portway Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB