Get startedThe Cottage is a two-bedroom detached house in Weyhill, Andover, Andover (SP11 0PP). It has a recorded floor area of 222 m² (around 2390 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 222 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £828,000 sits 62.4% above the 2016 sale of £510,000. 10 years since the last transfer (January 2016).
The Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2025
The Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£828,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£510,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
The Cottage is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,297
Street avg £2,992
Floor Area
222 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Weyhill Service Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

22 January 2016Most recent
£510,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 0PP: £167,500 (2024–2021).
The Old Post Office Weyhill Road Weyhill Andover
Sold Jul 2024
Braust House Flat 5 Weyhill Road Weyhill Andover
Sold Apr 2024
Linwood Weyhill Road Weyhill Andover
Sold Aug 2022
Rose Cottage Weyhill Road Weyhill Andover
Sold Sept 2021
Braust House Flat 4 Weyhill Road Weyhill Andover
Sold Apr 2021
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SP11 0LA
Closest school
2.5 km
Portway Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB