Get started5 Dean Rise is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hurstbourne Tarrant, Andover, Andover (SP11 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 19.6% above the 2019 sale price. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £265,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2025
5 Dean Rise saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 3 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 3 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Dean Rise lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,789
Street avg £3,079
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

4 January 2019Most recent
£265,000
+0.8%over 1 year30 June 2017
£263,000
+10.5%over 1 year14 August 2015
£238,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 0DA: £195,000 (2025–2019).
8 Dean Rise Hurstbourne Tarrant Andover
Sold Mar 2025
12 Dean Rise Hurstbourne Tarrant Andover
Sold Jul 2023
25 Dean Rise Hurstbourne Tarrant Andover
Sold Sept 2022
19 Dean Rise Hurstbourne Tarrant Andover
Sold Aug 2022
21 Dean Rise Hurstbourne Tarrant Andover
Sold Oct 2019
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
SP11 0AL
The Dene — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hurstbourne Tarrant Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.