Get started20 Dean Rise is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hurstbourne Tarrant, Andover, Andover (SP11 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (April 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 65), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £380,000 is 27.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 28.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
20 Dean Rise sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jul 2023
Planning history at 20 Dean Rise is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
TPO.TVBC.0076 T1 - Hornbeam - Re-pollard & reshape with a finished height of 4m and spread of 3m. T2 - Beech - Reduce overextended lateral limbs by approx 3m, reduce height by approx 2-3m.
20 Dean Rise valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£297,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 20 Dean Rise lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,228
Street avg £3,016
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

One Ash Tree - Fell
3 March 2016Most recent
£297,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 0DA: £195,000 (2025–2019).
8 Dean Rise Hurstbourne Tarrant Andover
Sold Mar 2025
12 Dean Rise Hurstbourne Tarrant Andover
Sold Jul 2023
25 Dean Rise Hurstbourne Tarrant Andover
Sold Sept 2022
19 Dean Rise Hurstbourne Tarrant Andover
Sold Aug 2022
21 Dean Rise Hurstbourne Tarrant Andover
Sold Oct 2019
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
SP11 0NE
The Dene — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hurstbourne Tarrant Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB