Get started4 Dines Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hurstbourne Tarrant, Andover, Andover (SP11 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 98), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in May 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Today's modelled estimate of £395,000 is 37.2% above the 2016 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2025
4 Dines Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£288,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Dines Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,483
Street avg £3,328
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

12 May 2016Most recent
£288,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 0BE: £400,000 (2025–2020).
15 Dines Close Hurstbourne Tarrant Andover
Sold Jul 2025
16 Dines Close Hurstbourne Tarrant Andover
Sold Aug 2023
14a Dines Close Hurstbourne Tarrant Andover
Sold Aug 2023
7 Dines Close Hurstbourne Tarrant Andover
Sold Sept 2022
3 Dines Close Hurstbourne Tarrant Andover
Sold Jan 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SP11 0AL
George and Dragon — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Hurstbourne Tarrant Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB