Get started7 The Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hurstbourne Tarrant, Andover, Andover (SP11 0AP). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a G (score 20), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to F (score 27). Main heating runs on house coal. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 35 m² it sits well below the postcode median (75 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 sits 62.4% above the 2011 sale of £178,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£471/sq ft) was about 89.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
7 The Crescent sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jan 2020
7 The Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£178,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 The Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,071
Street avg £3,240
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

27 May 2011Most recent
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 0AP: £265,000 (2024–2018).
19 The Crescent Hurstbourne Tarrant Andover
Sold Mar 2024
11 The Crescent Hurstbourne Tarrant Andover
Sold Jul 2021
12a The Crescent Hurstbourne Tarrant Andover
Sold Oct 2019
2 The Crescent Hurstbourne Tarrant Andover
Sold Sept 2018
20 The Crescent Hurstbourne Tarrant Andover
Sold Apr 2004
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SP11 0AL
Telephone Exchange — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hurstbourne Tarrant Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB