Get started2 Home Farm is a two-bedroom property in Hurstbourne Tarrant, Andover, Andover (SP11 0AB). It has council tax band D.
Held since February 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
2 Home Farm has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Erection of log cabin to provide garden room
2 Home Farm has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£227,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 12 years.
27 February 2009Most recent
£227,000
-8.5%over 4 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Provision of oil tank
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 November 2004
£248,000
+166.7%over 6 years4 December 1997
£93,000
+10.7%over 7 months29 April 1997
£84,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in SP11 0AB: £205,000 (2000–2000).
SP11 0AL
George and Dragon — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hurstbourne Tarrant Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB