Get startedMarble Arch Cottage is a two-bedroom detached house in Hurstbourne Tarrant, Andover, Andover (SP11 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 is 12.2% above the 2022 sale price. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £287,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Marble Arch Cottage saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 9 years.
£287,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 9 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2022Most recent
£287,000
+12.5%over 1 year4 May 2021
£255,000
+10.9%over 4 years28 April 2017
£230,000
+19.2%over 3 years1 October 2013
£193,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 0AA: £499,000 (2017–1995).
SP11 0AL
George and Dragon — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hurstbourne Tarrant Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.