Get started17 Home Farm Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 6JN). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 is 12% above the 2023 sale price. Last sale on file: £316,000 in May 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 115 m² it's 21.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 20 years.
£316,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 17 Home Farm Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,748
Street avg £2,837
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2023Most recent
£316,000
+29.0%over 7 years2 February 2016
£245,000
+39.6%over 4 years24 March 2011
£175,500
-1.1%over 4 years23 February 2007
£177,450
+14.5%over 3 years21 March 2003
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 6JN: £310,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SO45 6AY
Guillemot Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Waterside Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.