Get started19 Dibden Lodge Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 6AY). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (95 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Across 2012–2013, sale prices here grew -0.4% per year, broadly in step with Southampton's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £332,000 is 33.3% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 25.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in August 2013. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2012.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Feb 2024
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single-storey rear extension
19 Dibden Lodge Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.4% per year over 1 year.
£249,000
Growth on file: -0.4% per year over 1 year.
Floor Area for 19 Dibden Lodge Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,220
Street avg £4,210
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

2 August 2013Most recent
£249,000
29 June 2012
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 6AY: £585,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SO45 6WF
Jones Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hythe Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.