Get started36 Dibden Lodge Close is a detached house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 6AY). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 23.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £585,000.
36 Dibden Lodge Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2024
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single-storey side and rear extension following removal of existing conservatory; replacement porch; roof alterations; partial garage conversion; fenestration alterations; removal of chimney
36 Dibden Lodge Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£595,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 10 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 10 years.
36 Dibden Lodge Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,149
Street avg £4,215
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

10 May 2024Most recent
£585,000
-2.5%over 1 year30 November 2022
£600,000
+84.6%over 8 years18 September 2014
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 6AY: £560,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO45 6QA
Jones Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hythe Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.