Get started43 Cambria Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Dibden, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5UW). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 75% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £255,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
43 Cambria Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2024
43 Cambria Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 43 Cambria Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,113
Street avg £2,743
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Canterbury Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

3 November 2022Most recent
£255,000
+50.0%over 7 years4 June 2015
£170,000
+30.8%over 12 years30 May 2003
£130,000
+160.0%over 5 years11 August 1997
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5UW: £293,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SO45 5TZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Applemore College. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.