Get started10 Alder Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dibden Purlieu, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 is 38.8% above the 2014 sale price. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 77 m² it's 22.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 23 EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in August 2014.
10 Alder Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 May 2024
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single-storey rear extension; conservatory; rear dormer in association with new first floor
10 Alder Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 12 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 12 years.
On habitable rooms, 10 Alder Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,247
Street avg £3,784
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Beechwood Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 August 2014Most recent
£250,000
+74.2%over 12 years17 May 2002
£143,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5SJ: £299,950 (2025–2022).
6 Alder Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Oct 2025
11 Alder Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Aug 2025
30 Alder Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Aug 2024
9 Alder Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Jan 2023
8 Alder Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold May 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SO45 5UU
Closest school
0.2 km
Applemore College. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.