Get started30 Alder Close is a semi-detached house in Dibden Purlieu, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 19.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it's 28.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 23 EPCs). Last sale on file: £177,500 in August 2024.
30 Alder Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 30 Alder Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£177,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
30 Alder Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
75 (C)
Street avg 73 (C)
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 45 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Beechwood Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2024Most recent
£177,500
+16.0%over 8 years30 October 2015
£153,000
+14.6%over 9 years11 November 2005
£133,500
+167.0%over 6 years28 May 1999
£50,000
+13.1%over 2 years26 March 1997
£44,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5SJ: £299,950 (2025–2021).
6 Alder Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Oct 2025
11 Alder Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Aug 2025
9 Alder Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Jan 2023
8 Alder Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold May 2022
22 Alder Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Oct 2021
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
SO45 5UW
Closest school
0.2 km
Applemore College. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.