Get started12 Fernlea Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Dibden Purlieu, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5SG). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1171 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since April 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £441,000 sits 77.1% above the 2003 sale of £248,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 22.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
12 Fernlea Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Apr 2021
12 Fernlea Way changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 1 year.
£248,950
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 12 Fernlea Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,289
Street avg £3,368
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

17 April 2003Most recent
£248,950
+2.2%29 October 2002
£243,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5SG: £367,500 (2021–2015).
2 Fernlea Way Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Aug 2021
4 Fernlea Way Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Jun 2021
5 Fernlea Way Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Jan 2021
21 Fernlea Way Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Oct 2020
11 Fernlea Way Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Sept 2015
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SO45 5UB
Corinna Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Noadswood School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.