Get started1 Depden Gardens is a detached house in Dibden Purlieu, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 4RX). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £587,000 is 13.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold January 2021 for £517,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
Latest sale on 1 Depden Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£587,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 16 years.
£517,500
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 1 Depden Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,777
Street avg £3,405
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Heath — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Demolish existing conservatory; new single-storey extension
27 January 2021Most recent
£517,500
+39.9%over 16 years15 December 2004
£369,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 4RX: £270,000 (2025–2023).
10 Depden Gardens Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Oct 2025
16 Depden Gardens Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Oct 2025
23 Depden Gardens Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Oct 2025
41 Depden Gardens Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Oct 2024
5 Depden Gardens Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Nov 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SO45 4BU
Closest school
0.7 km
Noadswood School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.