Get started8 Belmont Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Dibden Purlieu, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 4NL). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 871 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £367,000 is 20.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 58.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £305,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
8 Belmont Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jul 2021
Pitched roof to front; use garage as ancillary living accommodation
Price for 8 Belmont Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 22 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 8 Belmont Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,768
Street avg £2,927
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hythe Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

12 October 2018Most recent
£305,000
+7.0%over 1 year10 March 2017
£285,000
+37.7%over 5 years9 January 2012
£207,000
+60.8%over 9 years12 April 2002
£128,750
+78.8%over 5 years31 May 1996
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 4NL: £307,000 (2025–2008).
14 Belmont Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Mar 2025
6 Belmont Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Sept 2022
12 Belmont Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Sept 2021
4 Belmont Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Jul 2008
11 Belmont Close Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Mar 2002
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SO45 4NB
Closest school
0.5 km
Wildground Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.