Get started47 Dukeswood Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Dibden Purlieu, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 4NH). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 35.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £320,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
47 Dukeswood Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 47 Dukeswood Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,232
Street avg £2,653
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hythe Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 2023Most recent
£320,000
+8.5%over 2 years5 January 2021
£295,000
+20.4%over 5 years25 June 2015
£245,000
+28.3%over 9 years31 March 2006
£191,000
+117.0%over 6 years7 June 1999
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 4NH: £335,000 (2025–2021).
9 Dukeswood Drive Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Mar 2025
25 Dukeswood Drive Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Sept 2024
75 Dukeswood Drive Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Mar 2022
37 Dukeswood Drive Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Mar 2021
83 Dukeswood Drive Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Feb 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SO45 4NB
Closest school
0.4 km
Wildground Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.