Get started12 Crete Lane is a detached house in Dibden Purlieu, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 4HW). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
It hasn't traded since March 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 96 m² it's 28% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 7 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 sits 322.7% above the 1997 sale of £92,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 68.6% below the postcode norm.
12 Crete Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
12 Crete Lane's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£92,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Crete Lane is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£964
Street avg £3,564
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crete Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

27 March 1997Most recent
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 4HW: £299,950 (2025–2016).
14 Crete Lane Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Jul 2025
6 Crete Lane Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Dec 2023
4 Crete Lane Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Jan 2023
16 Crete Lane Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Apr 2017
22 Crete Lane Dibden Purlieu Southampton
Sold Sept 2015
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SO45 4LU
Closest school
0.2 km
Wildground Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB