Get started31 Elm Crescent is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 3PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1310 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 sits 51% above the 2018 sale of £145,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 18.9% below the postcode norm. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £145,000 in May 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
31 Elm Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Dec 2021
31 Elm Crescent changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 18 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 18 years.
31 Elm Crescent outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,192
Street avg £2,114
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elm Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

24 May 2018Most recent
£145,000
-29.9%over 1 year17 February 2017
£206,750
+38.8%over 9 years26 October 2007
£149,000
+19.2%over 3 years2 April 2004
£125,000
+56.3%over 4 years25 February 2000
£79,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 3PQ: £230,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SO45 3RB
Closest school
1.0 km
Wildground Junior School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.