Get started29 Elm Crescent is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 3PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 126% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 29 Elm Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 21 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 21 years.
29 Elm Crescent outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,049
Street avg £2,021
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elm Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2022Most recent
£250,000
+25.0%over 4 years28 June 2018
£200,000
+39.9%over 7 years10 December 2010
£143,000
+247.3%over 9 years20 August 2001
£41,180
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 3PQ: £230,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SO45 3PY
Closest school
1.0 km
Wildground Junior School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.