Get started9 Buttercup Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 3NT). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£375/sq ft) was about 132.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £460,000 — fresh data. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 9 Buttercup Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 29 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 29 years.
9 Buttercup Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,035
Street avg £2,824
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2025Most recent
£460,000
+59.2%over 12 years1 March 2013
£289,000
+5.1%over 1 year6 May 2011
£275,000
+177.8%over 14 years5 September 1996
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 3NT: £329,950 (2019–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SO45 3QJ
Butts Ash Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wildground Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.