Get started20 Cormorant Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 3GG). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include notable views and attached land beyond the plot.
Held since August 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £422,000 sits 231% above the 2000 sale of £127,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 61.2% below the postcode norm.
20 Cormorant Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£127,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 20 Cormorant Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,170
Street avg £3,931
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2000Most recent
£127,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 3GG: £292,500 (2025–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO45 3QJ
Cormorant Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Waterside Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB