Get started5 Butts Ash Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 3BL). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 49% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £299,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Butts Ash Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 26 years.
£299,950
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 26 years.
Price per m²
£3,409
Street avg £3,137
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dukeswood Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 February 2022Most recent
£299,950
+17.6%over 1 year6 January 2021
£255,000
+32.8%over 10 years5 August 2010
£192,000
+262.3%over 14 years27 October 1995
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 3BL: £300,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO45 3GG
Closest school
0.3 km
Wildground Junior School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.