Get started14 Butts Ash Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 3BL). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 87.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £305,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2025
14 Butts Ash Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 14 Butts Ash Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,296
Street avg £3,107
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dukeswood Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

1 February 2022Most recent
£305,000
+52.5%over 6 years17 July 2015
£200,000
+19.0%over 10 years30 June 2005
£168,000
+124.1%over 6 years7 May 1999
£74,950
+24.9%over 2 years2 May 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 3BL: £300,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO45 3PY
Closest school
0.3 km
Wildground Junior School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.