Get started4a is a two-bedroom detached house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2NP). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 50 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 6 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 34.8% above the 2012 sale price. On the market in December 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Oct 2023
4a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 17 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 17 years.
4a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,300
Street avg £2,377
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

19 December 2012Most recent
£115,000
-17.8%over 5 years2 October 2007
£139,950
+21.7%over 1 year18 September 2006
£115,000
+1.3%over 2 years25 June 2004
£113,500
+68.1%over 3 years30 March 2001
£67,500
+92.9%over 5 years29 March 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2NP: £119,950 (2009–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO45 2HU
Holbury Drove Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Manor Church of England Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.