Get started18 Bernwood Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Langley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1ZW). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 47.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £452,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2026
Extension: Single storey
Conversion of garage to living accommodation; porch; single-storey front extension; disabled ramps; hardstanding
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£489,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£452,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 18 Bernwood Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,428
Street avg £2,641
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Extension: Single storey
28 April 2022Most recent
£452,500
+24.8%over 5 years16 March 2017
£362,500
+69.4%over 13 years26 November 2003
£214,000
+33.8%over 3 years28 July 2000
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1ZW: £380,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SO45 1BR
Chalewood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.