Get started6 Sherwood Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Langley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1ZQ). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2025) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since September 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 sits 308.7% above the 1999 sale of £104,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 63.2% below the postcode norm. At 113 m² it's 29.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 17 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
6 Sherwood Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
6 Sherwood Way's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 4 years.
£104,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 6 Sherwood Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£920
Street avg £3,525
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 September 1999Most recent
£104,000
+42.5%over 3 years15 December 1995
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1ZQ: £350,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SO45 1BR
Chapel Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB