Get started4 Sherwood Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Langley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1ZQ). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £454,000 is 23.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 41.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 104 m² it's 19.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 17 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £368,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Sherwood Way has an approved extension on the planning record.
Garage extension
Price for 4 Sherwood Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£368,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Sherwood Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,538
Street avg £3,351
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

3 July 2020Most recent
£368,000
+124.4%over 19 years11 May 2001
£164,000
+46.4%over 3 years9 January 1998
£112,000
+25.8%over 2 years15 February 1995
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1ZQ: £350,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO45 1BR
Chapel Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.