Get started4 The Glade is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Langley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1ZP). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 849 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 48.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 19.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 The Glade's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2020
4 The Glade has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 18 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 The Glade runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,537
Street avg £3,036
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

6 May 2014Most recent
£200,000
+25.8%over 3 years20 April 2011
£159,000
+114.9%over 12 years17 August 1998
£74,000
+23.3%over 2 years21 December 1995
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1ZP: £330,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO45 1EF
Chapel Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.