Get started12 Chalewood Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Langley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1YU). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1221 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £492,000 is 33% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 22.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in July 2014.
12 Chalewood Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Aug 2019
12 Chalewood Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£492,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£370,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 12 Chalewood Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,263
Street avg £3,252
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

31 July 2014Most recent
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1YU: £330,500 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SO45 1BR
Chalewood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB