Get started32 Saxon Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Blackfield, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1WY). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2018) returns a high B (score 90), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £395,000 is 12.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 41% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £350,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
32 Saxon Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 32 Saxon Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 32 Saxon Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,430
Street avg £3,949
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

19 March 2021Most recent
£350,000
+12.9%over 2 years5 September 2018
£310,000
+147.0%over 18 years4 August 2000
£125,500
+90.2%over 5 years28 April 1995
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1WY: £370,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
0.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SO45 1DA
Hampton Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.