Get started15 Hampton Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackfield, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1WQ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 15.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 sits 66.7% above the 2004 sale of £179,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 17.7% below the postcode norm. At 103 m² it's 15.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2024
15 Hampton Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.7% per year over 6 years.
£179,950
Growth on file: 15.7% per year over 6 years.
On years held, 15 Hampton Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,747
Street avg £2,641
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

1 July 2004Most recent
£179,950
+9.1%over 1 year26 February 2003
£165,000
+101.2%over 4 years4 December 1998
£82,000
+15.5%over 10 months13 February 1998
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1WQ: £325,000 (2025–2021).
11 Hampton Close Blackfield Southampton
Sold Oct 2025
27 Hampton Close Blackfield Southampton
Sold Jun 2024
20 Hampton Close Blackfield Southampton
Sold Nov 2022
31 Hampton Close Blackfield Southampton
Sold Nov 2021
18 Hampton Close Blackfield Southampton
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SO45 1EF
Hampton Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.