Get started15 Hartsgrove Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Blackfield, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1WG). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 680 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Today's modelled estimate of £423,000 sits 58.1% above the 2011 sale of £267,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 52.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (139 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in October 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
15 Hartsgrove Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 May 2021
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£267,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 15 Hartsgrove Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,233
Street avg £3,459
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

24 October 2011Most recent
£267,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1WG: £450,000 (2025–2022).
11 Hartsgrove Avenue Blackfield Southampton
Sold May 2025
8 Hartsgrove Avenue Blackfield Southampton
Sold Mar 2025
13 Hartsgrove Avenue Blackfield Southampton
Sold Oct 2024
1 Hartsgrove Avenue Blackfield Southampton
Sold Sept 2024
1a Hartsgrove Avenue Blackfield Southampton
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SO45 1BR
Blackfield Crossroads — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB