Get started1 Forgeside Court is an end-of-terrace house in Blackfield, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1SS). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 41 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (41–64 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Southampton HPI: -21% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 sits 1360% above the 2017 sale of £10,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£23/sq ft) was about 89.6% below the postcode norm. 9 years since the last transfer (May 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 41 m² it's 22.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 4 EPCs).
1 Forgeside Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jul 2023
Latest sale on 1 Forgeside Court was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -21.0% per year over 10 years.
£10,000
Growth on file: -21.0% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 1 Forgeside Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£244
Street avg £2,779
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

30 May 2017Most recent
£10,000
-91.3%over 2 years16 March 2015
£115,000
+17.9%over 1 year17 January 2014
£97,500
-17.4%over 7 years8 December 2006
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1SS: £150,000 (2024–2015).
3 Forgeside Court Lepe Road Blackfield Southampton
Sold Nov 2024
5 Forgeside Court Lepe Road Blackfield Southampton
Sold Jan 2017
6 Forgeside Court Lepe Road Blackfield Southampton
Sold Jan 2015
2 Forgeside Court Lepe Road Blackfield Southampton
Sold Apr 2011
4 Forgeside Court Lepe Road Blackfield Southampton
Sold Sept 2006
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
West Common — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.