Get started16 Foresters Gate is a four-bedroom detached house in Langley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1SP). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1670 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £557,000 is 37.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 23.1% below the postcode norm. At 155 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (133 m² median across 5 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). On the market in May 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
16 Foresters Gate's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2021
16 Foresters Gate valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£557,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 15 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 15 years.
16 Foresters Gate is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,610
Street avg £3,634
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2016Most recent
£405,000
+80.8%over 14 years12 July 2001
£224,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1SP: £465,000 (2023–2010).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SO45 1FY
Chalewood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB