Get started1 Langley Lodge Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Langley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1FZ). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2026. Today's modelled estimate of £589,000 is 32.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 39.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (February 2016). At 128 m² it's 22.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (166 m² median across 7 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Aug 2025
An application for a rear extension is currently awaiting a decision.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear extension (Lawful Development Certificate that permission is not required for proposal)
1 Langley Lodge Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£589,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£443,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 1 Langley Lodge Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,465
Street avg £2,913
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

18 February 2016Most recent
£443,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1FZ: £410,000 (2019–2012).
17 Langley Lodge Gardens Langley Southampton
Sold Jul 2019
14 Langley Lodge Gardens Langley Southampton
Sold Aug 2017
12 Langley Lodge Gardens Langley Southampton
Sold Aug 2015
10 Langley Lodge Gardens Langley Southampton
Sold Jul 2015
15 Langley Lodge Gardens Langley Southampton
Sold Apr 2012
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SO45 1FY
West Common — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB