Get started3 Churchfields is a four-bedroom detached house in Fawley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1FY). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2012) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 is 44.9% above the 2008 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Churchfields ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2022
3 Churchfields has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Proposed rear and side extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 9 years.
£267,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 3 Churchfields runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,543
Street avg £2,914
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Single-storey infill extension (Lawful Development Certificate that permission is not required for proposal)
15 April 2008Most recent
£267,000
+108.7%over 8 years3 December 1999
£127,950
+11.3%over 6 months28 May 1999
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1FY: £380,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SO45 1BR
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Fawley Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.