Get started41 Forest Edge is a three-bedroom detached house in Fawley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1FN). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 73% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 49 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £335,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 41 Forest Edge was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 12 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, 41 Forest Edge stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,807
Street avg £2,688
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2024Most recent
£335,000
+32.4%over 6 years5 April 2018
£253,000
+42.5%over 4 years26 June 2013
£177,500
-6.6%over 1 year8 March 2012
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1FN: £220,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SO45 1EF
Infant School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Fawley Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.