Get started32 Forest Edge is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Fawley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1FN). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 113.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 49 EPCs). Sold August 2023 for £250,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2026
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension (Lawful Development Certificate that permission is not required for proposal)
Price for 32 Forest Edge has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 26 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 26 years.
32 Forest Edge outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,630
Street avg £2,670
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

21 August 2023Most recent
£250,000
+23.5%over 2 years25 August 2020
£202,500
+18.1%over 8 months18 December 2019
£171,400
-7.8%over 3 years20 May 2016
£186,000
+30.5%over 7 years25 July 2008
£142,500
+2.5%over 8 months7 December 2007
£139,000
-3.5%over 1 year31 August 2006
£144,000
+7.5%over 2 years6 August 2004
£134,000
+147.0%over 6 years31 March 1998
£54,250
+35.6%over 8 months1 August 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1FN: £220,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SO45 1ZL
Infant School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Fawley Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.