Get started41 Pavilion Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackfield, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1FE). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
It hasn't traded since June 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 sits 60% above the 2008 sale of £150,040. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 23.6% below the postcode norm. At 97 m² it's 29.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 30 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
Retention of 2 sheds
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£150,040
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
41 Pavilion Gardens is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,547
Street avg £2,257
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

30 June 2008Most recent
£150,040
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1FE: £111,000 (2024–2017).
5 Pavilion Gardens Blackfield Southampton
Sold Apr 2024
1 Pavilion Gardens Blackfield Southampton
Sold Dec 2023
6 Pavilion Gardens Blackfield Southampton
Sold Oct 2021
42 Pavilion Gardens Blackfield Southampton
Sold Jun 2008
43 Pavilion Gardens Blackfield Southampton
Sold Jun 2008
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SO45 1ZL
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB