Get started18 Ashdown Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Fawley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1EF). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1169 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £367,000 sits 60.1% above the 2012 sale of £229,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 19.5% below the postcode norm. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sold in May 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
18 Ashdown Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jan 2019
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single-storey rear extension; rear conservatory
18 Ashdown Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 16 years.
£229,250
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 18 Ashdown Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,111
Street avg £3,069
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

11 May 2012Most recent
£229,250
+1.9%over 3 years23 May 2008
£225,000
+10.8%over 3 years20 May 2005
£203,000
+238.3%over 9 years30 November 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1EF: £290,000 (2021–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SO45 1XZ
The Pentagon — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Fawley Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.