Get started22 Pendleton Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackfield, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 75.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £255,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 22 Pendleton Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 20 years.
£255,500
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 22 Pendleton Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,931
Street avg £3,272
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

1 March 2022Most recent
£255,500
+13.6%over 1 year20 March 2020
£225,000
+3.2%over 2 years31 January 2018
£218,000
+401.1%over 16 years4 January 2002
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1DQ: £253,000 (2023–2011).
15 Pendleton Gardens Blackfield Southampton
Sold Jun 2023
10 Pendleton Gardens Blackfield Southampton
Sold Jan 2023
14 Pendleton Gardens Blackfield Southampton
Sold Aug 2021
20 Pendleton Gardens Blackfield Southampton
Sold Jun 2011
7 Pendleton Gardens Blackfield Southampton
Sold Mar 2009
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SO45 1EF
Blackfield Crossroads — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.