Get started9 Falcon Fields is a four-bedroom detached house in Fawley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1DE). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £455,000.
Detached garage
9 Falcon Fields valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£455,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 9 Falcon Fields stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,600
Street avg £3,450
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Extension: Two storey
Two-storey rear and front extension; single-storey front extension; detached double garage
2 April 2024Most recent
£455,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1DE: £365,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO45 1BR
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Fawley Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB