Get started4 Bay Tree Yard is a detached house in Alresford (SO24 9UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,261,000 is 39.3% above the 2011 sale price. At 166 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). On the market in July 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
4 Bay Tree Yard has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£1,261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 13 years.
£905,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 13 years.
4 Bay Tree Yard outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
75 (C)
Street avg 56 (D)
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 78 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Co-Op — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2011Most recent
£905,000
+44.3%over 8 years6 September 2002
£627,000
+73.7%over 4 years21 August 1998
£361,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in SO24 9UJ: £228,000 (2004–2004).
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
SO24 9SD
Closest school
0.3 km
Perins School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB