Get startedPegs Cottage is a property in Brown Candover, Alresford, Alresford (SO24 9TN).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £1,138,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2014. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
T1 Yew - crown reduce by 3m to leave a finished height of 6m and crown spread radius of 2.5m.T2,3,5,6,7 Yew - crown reduce by 4m to leave finished height of 7m and a crown spread radius of 2.5m.T4 Yew - reduce height by 2.5m (current height 7m and reduce bulk with hedging shears.
£1,138,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 6 years.
28 October 2025Most recent
£1,138,000
+20.4%over 6 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

23 October 2019
£945,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 9TN: £1,500,000 (2023–2000).
SO24 9SD
Gunners Lane — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB