Get startedMilestone Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in Gundleton, Alresford, Alresford (SO24 9SW). It has a recorded floor area of 261 m² (around 2809 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 58% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 261 m² the property is well over the postcode median (184 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Milestone Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Milestone Cottage has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£1,198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 21 years.
£1,125,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 21 years.
Milestone Cottage outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,310
Street avg £3,792
Floor Area
261 m²
Street avg 208 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

1 June 2017Most recent
£1,125,000
+581.8%over 21 years8 March 1996
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 9SW: £730,000 (2021–2020).
Peartree Cottage Bighton Lane Gundleton Alresford
Sold Jul 2021
Winfield House Bighton Lane Gundleton Alresford
Sold Jun 2021
Gaywood Bighton Lane Gundleton Alresford
Sold Jun 2021
Hydaway Bighton Lane Gundleton Alresford
Sold Jun 2021
The Glen Bighton Lane Gundleton Alresford
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
SO24 9QX
Four Ways — bus stop.
Closest school
3.0 km
Sun Hill Infant and Preschool. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.