Get started6 Bramble Hill is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Alresford (SO24 9JY). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£595/sq ft) was about 75.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £480,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Bramble Hill has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 6 Bramble Hill was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
6 Bramble Hill is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,400
Street avg £4,773
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elm Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear
13 October 2025Most recent
£480,000
+2.1%over 11 months30 October 2024
£470,000
+14.6%over 3 years14 May 2021
£410,000
+170.5%over 19 years12 April 2002
£151,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 9JY: £370,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SO24 9FG
Closest school
0.3 km
Sun Hill Infant and Preschool. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.