Get startedWhistlestop is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Alresford (SO24 9HW). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 sits 70% above the 2012 sale of £249,950. On the market in June 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. At 93 m² it's 17.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Whistlestop has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 14 years.
£249,950
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 14 years.
On years held, Whistlestop stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,688
Street avg £3,514
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 June 2012Most recent
£249,950
+143.9%over 14 years13 February 1998
£102,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 9HW: £500,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SO24 9ND
Closest school
0.5 km
Perins School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB