Get startedSleepers is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Alresford (SO24 9HW). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £445,000 is 12.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 71.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £395,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 94 m² it's 16.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 16 EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2007.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jan 2023
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², Sleepers stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,202
Street avg £3,388
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

25 June 2021Most recent
£395,000
+43.6%over 7 years16 August 2013
£275,000
+10.0%over 8 years28 September 2004
£250,000
+127.8%over 6 years9 March 1998
£109,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 9HW: £500,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO24 9JP
Closest school
0.5 km
Perins School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.